CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → IDR

AUD to IDR - rate history

One year of the AUD/IDR mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
12,480.00IDR
▲ +0.15%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/IDR
52-WK HIGH
12,846.00 · 6 June 2026
52-WK LOW
10,738.00 · 18 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
11,963.14
1-YR CHANGE
+16.0%

Over the past year the AUD/IDR rate peaked at 12,846.00 on 6 June 2026, bottomed at 10,738.00 on 18 Oct 2025, and averaged 11,963.14 - a rise of 16.0% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in IDRDay change
13 Oct 202612,480.00+0.15%
12 Oct 202612,461.00+0.03%
11 Oct 202612,457.00+0.02%
10 Oct 202612,455.00+0.08%
9 Oct 202612,445.00-0.10%
8 Oct 202612,458.00-0.03%
7 Oct 202612,462.00+0.19%
6 Oct 202612,438.00+0.06%
5 Oct 202612,431.00-0.02%
4 Oct 202612,433.00-0.01%
3 Oct 202612,434.00-0.30%
2 Oct 202612,471.00-0.33%
1 Oct 202612,512.00-0.60%
30 Sept 202612,588.00-0.10%
29 Sept 202612,601.00+0.17%
28 Sept 202612,580.00-0.02%
27 Sept 202612,583.00-0.02%
26 Sept 202612,585.00-0.15%
25 Sept 202612,604.00-0.29%
24 Sept 202612,641.00-0.45%
23 Sept 202612,698.00+0.13%
22 Sept 202612,682.00+0.25%
21 Sept 202612,650.00+0.05%
20 Sept 202612,644.00+0.11%
19 Sept 202612,630.00+0.06%
18 Sept 202612,622.00+0.06%
17 Sept 202612,615.00+0.04%
16 Sept 202612,610.00-0.10%
15 Sept 202612,622.00-0.09%
14 Sept 202612,634.00-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in IDR - the Indonesian rupiah - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → IDR page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Indonesia, or use the currency converter.

Where else this pair appears: the same rate read the other way, IDR → AUD, is on the receiving Indonesian rupiah view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/CNY · AUD/SGD · AUD/JPY · AUD/USD

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to IDR rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/IDR rate peaked at 12,846.00 on 6 June 2026, bottomed at 10,738.00 on 18 Oct 2025, and averaged 11,963.14 - a rise of 16.0% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.