CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → MOP

AUD to MOP - rate history

One year of the AUD/MOP mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
5.6411MOP
▲ +0.06%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/MOP
52-WK HIGH
5.8496 · 7 May 2026
52-WK LOW
5.1725 · 24 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
5.5847
1-YR CHANGE
+8.5%

Over the past year the AUD/MOP rate peaked at 5.8496 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 5.1725 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 5.5847 - a rise of 8.5% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in MOPDay change
13 Oct 20265.6411+0.06%
12 Oct 20265.6377+0.04%
11 Oct 20265.6357+0.16%
9 Oct 20265.6268-0.17%
8 Oct 20265.6364-0.01%
7 Oct 20265.6367+0.25%
6 Oct 20265.6226+0.13%
5 Oct 20265.6152+0.03%
4 Oct 20265.6137-0.09%
2 Oct 20265.6185-0.44%
1 Oct 20265.6434-0.43%
30 Sept 20265.6676-0.19%
29 Sept 20265.6785-0.02%
28 Sept 20265.6794-0.02%
27 Sept 20265.6804-0.26%
25 Sept 20265.6953-0.68%
24 Sept 20265.7342-0.35%
23 Sept 20265.7542-0.06%
22 Sept 20265.7579+0.09%
21 Sept 20265.7527+0.01%
20 Sept 20265.7523-0.03%
18 Sept 20265.7542-0.11%
17 Sept 20265.7607-0.02%
16 Sept 20265.7619-0.27%
15 Sept 20265.7775-0.33%
14 Sept 20265.7969-0.04%
13 Sept 20265.7994-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in MOP - the Macanese pataca - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → MOP page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Macau, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, MOP → AUD, is on the receiving Macanese pataca view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/INR · AUD/PHP · AUD/IDR · AUD/XPF

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to MOP rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/MOP rate peaked at 5.8496 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 5.1725 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 5.5847 - a rise of 8.5% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.