CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → TOP

AUD to TOP - rate history

One year of the AUD/TOP mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
1.6688TOP
▲ +0.17%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/TOP
52-WK HIGH
1.6994 · 11 May 2026
52-WK LOW
1.5395 · 22 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
1.6437
1-YR CHANGE
+7.7%

Over the past year the AUD/TOP rate peaked at 1.6994 on 11 May 2026, bottomed at 1.5395 on 22 Oct 2025, and averaged 1.6437 - a rise of 7.7% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in TOPDay change
13 Oct 20261.6688+0.17%
12 Oct 20261.6660+0.19%
9 Oct 20261.6629-0.17%
8 Oct 20261.6658-0.10%
7 Oct 20261.6675+0.01%
6 Oct 20261.6674+0.22%
5 Oct 20261.6637-0.07%
2 Oct 20261.6648-0.07%
1 Oct 20261.6660-0.58%
30 Sept 20261.6758-0.14%
29 Sept 20261.6781+0.16%
28 Sept 20261.6755-0.26%
25 Sept 20261.6798+0.02%
24 Sept 20261.6795-0.36%
23 Sept 20261.6856-0.22%
22 Sept 20261.6894-0.06%
21 Sept 20261.6904-0.19%
18 Sept 20261.6937+0.01%
17 Sept 20261.6935+0.22%
16 Sept 20261.6898-0.11%
15 Sept 20261.6916+0.01%
14 Sept 20261.6915-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in TOP - the Tongan paʻanga - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → TOP page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Tonga, or use the currency converter.

Where else this pair appears: the same rate read the other way, TOP → AUD, is on the receiving Tongan paʻanga view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/WST · AUD/XPF · AUD/NZD · AUD/HKD

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to TOP rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/TOP rate peaked at 1.6994 on 11 May 2026, bottomed at 1.5395 on 22 Oct 2025, and averaged 1.6437 - a rise of 7.7% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.