CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → PGK

AUD to PGK - rate history

One year of the AUD/PGK mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
3.1206PGK
▼ -0.52%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/PGK
52-WK HIGH
3.2315 · 11 Sept 2026
52-WK LOW
2.7255 · 23 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
3.0106
1-YR CHANGE
+14.4%

Over the past year the AUD/PGK rate peaked at 3.2315 on 11 Sept 2026, bottomed at 2.7255 on 23 Oct 2025, and averaged 3.0106 - a rise of 14.4% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in PGKDay change
13 Oct 20263.1206-0.52%
12 Oct 20263.1369+0.03%
11 Oct 20263.1361+0.16%
9 Oct 20263.1311-0.07%
8 Oct 20263.1334+0.73%
7 Oct 20263.1107-0.20%
6 Oct 20263.1169-0.05%
5 Oct 20263.1185+0.22%
4 Oct 20263.1116-0.06%
2 Oct 20263.1135-0.91%
1 Oct 20263.1421-0.32%
30 Sept 20263.1523-0.05%
29 Sept 20263.1540+0.74%
28 Sept 20263.1307-0.04%
27 Sept 20263.1321-0.56%
25 Sept 20263.1496-0.28%
24 Sept 20263.1586-0.44%
23 Sept 20263.1724-0.10%
22 Sept 20263.1757-0.30%
21 Sept 20263.1851-0.08%
20 Sept 20263.1877+0.18%
18 Sept 20263.1820-0.59%
17 Sept 20263.2008+0.07%
16 Sept 20263.1986+0.45%
15 Sept 20263.1844-0.97%
14 Sept 20263.2157-0.07%
13 Sept 20263.2179-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in PGK - the Kina - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → PGK page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Papua New Guinea, or use the currency converter.

The other directions of this rate: the same rate read the other way, PGK → AUD, is on the receiving Kina view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/TOP · AUD/WST · AUD/XPF · AUD/HKD

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to PGK rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/PGK rate peaked at 3.2315 on 11 Sept 2026, bottomed at 2.7255 on 23 Oct 2025, and averaged 3.0106 - a rise of 14.4% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.