CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → GBP

AUD to GBP - rate history

One year of the AUD/GBP mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
0.5264GBP
▼ -0.02%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/GBP
52-WK HIGH
0.5362 · 15 May 2026
52-WK LOW
0.4825 · 19 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
0.5164
1-YR CHANGE
+8.1%

Over the past year the AUD/GBP rate peaked at 0.5362 on 15 May 2026, bottomed at 0.4825 on 19 Oct 2025, and averaged 0.5164 - a rise of 8.1% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in GBPDay change
13 Oct 20260.5264-0.02%
12 Oct 20260.5265+0.02%
11 Oct 20260.5264+0.03%
10 Oct 20260.5262+0.08%
9 Oct 20260.5258+0.02%
8 Oct 20260.5257-0.02%
7 Oct 20260.5258+0.13%
6 Oct 20260.5251+0.12%
5 Oct 20260.5245+0.01%
4 Oct 20260.5244-0.00%
3 Oct 20260.5245+0.02%
2 Oct 20260.5244-0.41%
1 Oct 20260.5265-0.37%
30 Sept 20260.5285-0.13%
29 Sept 20260.5292-0.17%
28 Sept 20260.5301-0.02%
27 Sept 20260.5302+0.01%
26 Sept 20260.5301-0.18%
25 Sept 20260.5311-0.13%
24 Sept 20260.5318+0.01%
23 Sept 20260.5317-0.01%
22 Sept 20260.5318+0.08%
21 Sept 20260.5313+0.03%
20 Sept 20260.5312+0.05%
19 Sept 20260.5309+0.18%
18 Sept 20260.5299+0.34%
17 Sept 20260.5281+0.01%
16 Sept 20260.5281-0.17%
15 Sept 20260.5290-0.23%
14 Sept 20260.5302-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in GBP - the British pound - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → GBP page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to the United Kingdom, or use the currency converter.

Reading the same rate from the other side: the same rate read the other way, GBP → AUD, is on the receiving British pound view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/CHF · AUD/GEL · AUD/DKK · AUD/NZD

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to GBP rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/GBP rate peaked at 0.5362 on 15 May 2026, bottomed at 0.4825 on 19 Oct 2025, and averaged 0.5164 - a rise of 8.1% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.