CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → TWD

AUD to TWD - rate history

One year of the AUD/TWD mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
22.25TWD
▲ +0.07%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/TWD
52-WK HIGH
22.80 · 27 Aug 2026
52-WK LOW
19.85 · 20 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
21.84
1-YR CHANGE
+11.7%

Over the past year the AUD/TWD rate peaked at 22.80 on 27 Aug 2026, bottomed at 19.85 on 20 Oct 2025, and averaged 21.84 - a rise of 11.7% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in TWDDay change
13 Oct 202622.25+0.07%
12 Oct 202622.24+0.04%
11 Oct 202622.23+0.19%
9 Oct 202622.19+0.04%
8 Oct 202622.18+0.14%
7 Oct 202622.15+0.19%
6 Oct 202622.11-0.05%
5 Oct 202622.12-0.05%
4 Oct 202622.13-0.23%
2 Oct 202622.18-0.26%
1 Oct 202622.24-0.28%
30 Sept 202622.30-0.07%
29 Sept 202622.31-0.02%
28 Sept 202622.32-0.09%
27 Sept 202622.34-0.33%
25 Sept 202622.41-0.31%
24 Sept 202622.48-0.33%
23 Sept 202622.56-0.25%
22 Sept 202622.61-0.12%
21 Sept 202622.64-0.06%
20 Sept 202622.65-0.02%
19 Sept 202622.66-0.04%
18 Sept 202622.67+0.05%
17 Sept 202622.66-0.00%
16 Sept 202622.66-0.03%
15 Sept 202622.66-0.10%
14 Sept 202622.69-0.02%
13 Sept 202622.69+0.01%
12 Sept 202622.69-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in TWD - the New Taiwan dollar - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → TWD page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Taiwan, or use the currency converter.

Where else this pair appears: the same rate read the other way, TWD → AUD, is on the receiving New Taiwan dollar view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/HKD · AUD/MOP · AUD/INR · AUD/DKK

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to TWD rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/TWD rate peaked at 22.80 on 27 Aug 2026, bottomed at 19.85 on 20 Oct 2025, and averaged 21.84 - a rise of 11.7% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.