CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → RUB

AUD to RUB - rate history

One year of the AUD/RUB mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
59.08RUB
▼ -0.46%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/RUB
52-WK HIGH
62.30 · 6 Sept 2026
52-WK LOW
50.44 · 11 June 2026
1-YR AVERAGE
54.60
1-YR CHANGE
+13.3%

Over the past year the AUD/RUB rate peaked at 62.30 on 6 Sept 2026, bottomed at 50.44 on 11 June 2026, and averaged 54.60 - a rise of 13.3% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in RUBDay change
13 Oct 202659.08-0.46%
12 Oct 202659.35+0.00%
11 Oct 202659.35-0.01%
10 Oct 202659.35-0.20%
9 Oct 202659.47-0.10%
8 Oct 202659.53+0.54%
7 Oct 202659.21+1.50%
6 Oct 202658.33+0.54%
5 Oct 202658.02+0.10%
4 Oct 202657.97-0.02%
3 Oct 202657.98-0.41%
2 Oct 202658.21-0.78%
1 Oct 202658.67-0.78%
30 Sept 202659.13-0.21%
29 Sept 202659.25-0.24%
28 Sept 202659.40-0.14%
27 Sept 202659.48-0.16%
26 Sept 202659.58-0.12%
25 Sept 202659.65-0.13%
24 Sept 202659.72-0.12%
23 Sept 202659.79-0.35%
22 Sept 202660.00-0.07%
21 Sept 202660.04-0.08%
20 Sept 202660.09-0.00%
19 Sept 202660.09+0.08%
18 Sept 202660.05-0.02%
17 Sept 202660.06-0.06%
16 Sept 202660.09-0.32%
15 Sept 202660.29-0.28%
14 Sept 202660.46-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in RUB - the Russian ruble - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → RUB page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Russia, or use the currency converter.

Reading the same rate from the other side: the same rate read the other way, RUB → AUD, is on the receiving Russian ruble view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/EUR · AUD/GBP · AUD/CHF · AUD/AOA

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to RUB rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/RUB rate peaked at 62.30 on 6 Sept 2026, bottomed at 50.44 on 11 June 2026, and averaged 54.60 - a rise of 13.3% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.