CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → RON

AUD to RON - rate history

One year of the AUD/RON mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
3.3252RON
▲ +0.04%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/RON
52-WK HIGH
3.3252 · 13 Oct 2026
52-WK LOW
2.8235 · 19 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
3.0828
1-YR CHANGE
+16.5%

Over the past year the AUD/RON rate peaked at 3.3252 on 13 Oct 2026, bottomed at 2.8235 on 19 Oct 2025, and averaged 3.0828 - a rise of 16.5% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in RONDay change
13 Oct 20263.3252+0.04%
12 Oct 20263.3239+0.02%
11 Oct 20263.3231+0.01%
10 Oct 20263.3228-0.06%
9 Oct 20263.3249+0.08%
8 Oct 20263.3224+0.22%
7 Oct 20263.3150+0.24%
6 Oct 20263.3069+0.78%
5 Oct 20263.2812+0.09%
4 Oct 20263.2783+0.07%
3 Oct 20263.2761+1.01%
2 Oct 20263.2434-0.06%
1 Oct 20263.2454-0.28%
30 Sept 20263.2546+0.04%
29 Sept 20263.2533-0.03%
28 Sept 20263.2543-0.03%
27 Sept 20263.2553-0.03%
26 Sept 20263.2562-0.24%
25 Sept 20263.2640-0.13%
24 Sept 20263.2684+0.09%
23 Sept 20263.2656+0.00%
22 Sept 20263.2656+0.07%
21 Sept 20263.2634+0.02%
20 Sept 20263.2626+0.00%
19 Sept 20263.2625+0.26%
18 Sept 20263.2541+0.13%
17 Sept 20263.2499+0.06%
16 Sept 20263.2479+0.03%
15 Sept 20263.2468-0.01%
14 Sept 20263.2470-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in RON - the Romanian leu - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → RON page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Romania, or use the currency converter.

Where else this pair appears: the same rate read the other way, RON → AUD, is on the receiving Romanian leu view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/BAM · AUD/RSD · AUD/MKD · AUD/ALL

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to RON rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/RON rate peaked at 3.3252 on 13 Oct 2026, bottomed at 2.8235 on 19 Oct 2025, and averaged 3.0828 - a rise of 16.5% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.