CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → MXN

AUD to MXN - rate history

One year of the AUD/MXN mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
12.77MXN
▲ +0.62%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/MXN
52-WK HIGH
12.77 · 13 Oct 2026
52-WK LOW
11.81 · 19 Jan 2026
1-YR AVERAGE
12.20
1-YR CHANGE
+6.1%

Over the past year the AUD/MXN rate peaked at 12.77 on 13 Oct 2026, bottomed at 11.81 on 19 Jan 2026, and averaged 12.20 - a rise of 6.1% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in MXNDay change
13 Oct 202612.77+0.62%
12 Oct 202612.69+0.10%
11 Oct 202612.68+0.16%
10 Oct 202612.66+0.89%
9 Oct 202612.54-0.15%
8 Oct 202612.56-0.01%
7 Oct 202612.56-0.60%
6 Oct 202612.64-0.21%
5 Oct 202612.67+0.06%
4 Oct 202612.66+0.05%
3 Oct 202612.65+0.13%
2 Oct 202612.64+0.29%
1 Oct 202612.60+0.46%
30 Sept 202612.54+0.60%
29 Sept 202612.47+0.38%
28 Sept 202612.42+0.06%
27 Sept 202612.41+0.04%
26 Sept 202612.41+0.41%
25 Sept 202612.36+0.30%
24 Sept 202612.32+0.43%
23 Sept 202612.27+0.17%
22 Sept 202612.25+0.14%
21 Sept 202612.23+0.02%
20 Sept 202612.23+0.00%
19 Sept 202612.23+0.05%
18 Sept 202612.22+0.05%
17 Sept 202612.22+0.08%
16 Sept 202612.21+0.16%
15 Sept 202612.19+0.16%
14 Sept 202612.17-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in MXN - the Mexican peso - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → MXN page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Mexico, or use the currency converter.

Where else this pair appears: the same rate read the other way, MXN → AUD, is on the receiving Mexican peso view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/NIO · AUD/TTD · AUD/XCD · AUD/FJD

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to MXN rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/MXN rate peaked at 12.77 on 13 Oct 2026, bottomed at 11.81 on 19 Jan 2026, and averaged 12.20 - a rise of 6.1% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.