CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → MDL

AUD to MDL - rate history

One year of the AUD/MDL mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
12.47MDL
▲ +0.11%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/MDL
52-WK HIGH
12.48 · 22 Sept 2026
52-WK LOW
10.91 · 18 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
11.94
1-YR CHANGE
+13.4%

Over the past year the AUD/MDL rate peaked at 12.48 on 22 Sept 2026, bottomed at 10.91 on 18 Oct 2025, and averaged 11.94 - a rise of 13.4% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in MDLDay change
13 Oct 202612.47+0.11%
12 Oct 202612.45+0.08%
11 Oct 202612.44+0.04%
10 Oct 202612.44+0.29%
9 Oct 202612.40-0.22%
8 Oct 202612.43-0.27%
7 Oct 202612.46+0.40%
6 Oct 202612.41+0.63%
5 Oct 202612.34+0.04%
4 Oct 202612.33-0.05%
3 Oct 202612.34+0.02%
2 Oct 202612.34-0.25%
1 Oct 202612.37-0.31%
30 Sept 202612.40-0.39%
29 Sept 202612.45-0.08%
28 Sept 202612.46+0.03%
27 Sept 202612.46+0.02%
26 Sept 202612.46+0.11%
25 Sept 202612.44-0.03%
24 Sept 202612.45-0.23%
23 Sept 202612.48-0.01%
22 Sept 202612.48+0.17%
21 Sept 202612.46+0.05%
20 Sept 202612.45-0.02%
19 Sept 202612.45+0.37%
18 Sept 202612.41+0.20%
17 Sept 202612.38+0.04%
16 Sept 202612.38+0.13%
15 Sept 202612.36-0.06%
14 Sept 202612.37-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in MDL - the Moldovan leu - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → MDL page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Moldova, or use the currency converter.

Reading the same rate from the other side: the same rate read the other way, MDL → AUD, is on the receiving Moldovan leu view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/UAH · AUD/BYN · AUD/RUB · AUD/AOA

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to MDL rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/MDL rate peaked at 12.48 on 22 Sept 2026, bottomed at 10.91 on 18 Oct 2025, and averaged 11.94 - a rise of 13.4% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.