CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → IRR

AUD to IRR - rate history

One year of the AUD/IRR mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
1,216,238.00IRR
▲ +0.28%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
SINCE 14 JAN 2026 · AUD/IRR
52-WK HIGH
1,218,174.00 · 10 Oct 2026
52-WK LOW
666,410.00 · 14 Jan 2026
PERIOD AVERAGE
936,707.21
PERIOD CHANGE
+82.5%

Since 14 Jan 2026 the AUD/IRR rate peaked at 1,218,174.00 on 10 Oct 2026, bottomed at 666,410.00 on 14 Jan 2026, and averaged 936,707.21 - a rise of 82.5% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in IRRDay change
13 Oct 20261,216,238.00+0.28%
12 Oct 20261,212,872.00+0.09%
11 Oct 20261,211,789.00-0.52%
10 Oct 20261,218,174.00+0.95%
9 Oct 20261,206,656.00+0.47%
8 Oct 20261,200,953.00-0.13%
7 Oct 20261,202,544.00-0.61%
6 Oct 20261,209,884.00+5.70%
5 Oct 20261,144,671.00+1.67%
4 Oct 20261,125,891.00+22.97%
3 Oct 2026915,605.00-15.98%
2 Oct 20261,089,690.00+14.15%
1 Oct 2026954,652.00-0.41%
30 Sept 2026958,567.00-0.20%
29 Sept 2026960,462.00-0.07%
28 Sept 2026961,137.00-0.05%
27 Sept 2026961,622.00-0.08%
26 Sept 2026962,431.00-0.25%
25 Sept 2026964,888.00-0.55%
24 Sept 2026970,209.00-0.37%
23 Sept 2026973,786.00-0.08%
22 Sept 2026974,552.00+0.04%
21 Sept 2026974,120.00-0.02%
20 Sept 2026974,348.00-0.07%
19 Sept 2026974,999.00-0.01%
18 Sept 2026975,127.00+0.04%
17 Sept 2026974,757.00-0.01%
16 Sept 2026974,841.00-0.30%
15 Sept 2026977,735.00-0.35%
14 Sept 2026981,209.00-

About this series

The series starts on 14 January 2026. Until 8 January 2026 the data source published the rial's official rate, about 42,000 to the US dollar; since 14 January it has published the market rate, about a million to the US dollar. The two are different quantities, so earlier points are not shown and no change is computed across the switch.

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in IRR - the Iranian rial - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → IRR page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Iran, or use the currency converter.

Reading the same rate from the other side: the same rate read the other way, IRR → AUD, is on the receiving Iranian rial view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/YER · AUD/TRY · AUD/KZT · AUD/UZS

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to IRR rate since 14 Jan 2026?

Since 14 Jan 2026 the AUD/IRR rate peaked at 1,218,174.00 on 10 Oct 2026, bottomed at 666,410.00 on 14 Jan 2026, and averaged 936,707.21 - a rise of 82.5% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.