CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → TRY

AUD to TRY - rate history

One year of the AUD/TRY mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
34.38TRY
▲ +0.19%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/TRY
52-WK HIGH
34.97 · 10 Sept 2026
52-WK LOW
27.12 · 14 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
31.25
1-YR CHANGE
+26.8%

Over the past year the AUD/TRY rate peaked at 34.97 on 10 Sept 2026, bottomed at 27.12 on 14 Oct 2025, and averaged 31.25 - a rise of 26.8% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in TRYDay change
13 Oct 202634.38+0.19%
12 Oct 202634.32+0.06%
11 Oct 202634.30+0.04%
10 Oct 202634.28+0.15%
9 Oct 202634.23-0.10%
8 Oct 202634.26+0.06%
7 Oct 202634.24+0.28%
6 Oct 202634.15+0.20%
5 Oct 202634.08+0.06%
4 Oct 202634.06+0.00%
3 Oct 202634.06-0.05%
2 Oct 202634.08-0.39%
1 Oct 202634.21-0.36%
30 Sept 202634.33-0.15%
29 Sept 202634.38+0.08%
28 Sept 202634.36-0.01%
27 Sept 202634.36+0.03%
26 Sept 202634.35-0.13%
25 Sept 202634.39-0.68%
24 Sept 202634.63-0.30%
23 Sept 202634.73-0.03%
22 Sept 202634.74+0.19%
21 Sept 202634.68+0.04%
20 Sept 202634.66+0.06%
19 Sept 202634.64+0.04%
18 Sept 202634.63-0.09%
17 Sept 202634.66+0.01%
16 Sept 202634.65-0.21%
15 Sept 202634.73-0.29%
14 Sept 202634.83-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in TRY - the Turkish lira - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → TRY page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Turkey, or use the currency converter.

Where else this pair appears: the same rate read the other way, TRY → AUD, is on the receiving Turkish lira view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/KZT · AUD/UZS · AUD/KGS · AUD/TJS

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to TRY rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/TRY rate peaked at 34.97 on 10 Sept 2026, bottomed at 27.12 on 14 Oct 2025, and averaged 31.25 - a rise of 26.8% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.