CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → YER

AUD to YER - rate history

One year of the AUD/YER mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
164.62YER
▼ -0.01%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/YER
52-WK HIGH
172.58 · 13 May 2026
52-WK LOW
153.80 · 24 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
165.01
1-YR CHANGE
+6.1%

Over the past year the AUD/YER rate peaked at 172.58 on 13 May 2026, bottomed at 153.80 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 165.01 - a rise of 6.1% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in YERDay change
13 Oct 2026164.62-0.01%
12 Oct 2026164.63+0.06%
11 Oct 2026164.53+0.12%
9 Oct 2026164.33-0.13%
8 Oct 2026164.55-0.14%
7 Oct 2026164.78+0.13%
6 Oct 2026164.57+0.15%
5 Oct 2026164.32-0.07%
4 Oct 2026164.43-0.15%
2 Oct 2026164.67-0.22%
1 Oct 2026165.03-0.28%
30 Sept 2026165.49-0.37%
29 Sept 2026166.10-0.10%
28 Sept 2026166.26-0.03%
27 Sept 2026166.31-0.33%
25 Sept 2026166.86-0.35%
24 Sept 2026167.45-0.51%
23 Sept 2026168.31-0.12%
22 Sept 2026168.51+0.03%
21 Sept 2026168.46-0.05%
20 Sept 2026168.54-0.08%
18 Sept 2026168.67+0.06%
17 Sept 2026168.57-0.19%
16 Sept 2026168.89-0.32%
15 Sept 2026169.44-0.33%
14 Sept 2026170.00-0.09%
13 Sept 2026170.15-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in YER - the Yemeni rial - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → YER page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Yemen, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, YER → AUD, is on the receiving Yemeni rial view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/TRY · AUD/KZT · AUD/UZS · AUD/KGS

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to YER rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/YER rate peaked at 172.58 on 13 May 2026, bottomed at 153.80 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 165.01 - a rise of 6.1% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.