CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → HNL

AUD to HNL - rate history

One year of the AUD/HNL mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
18.72HNL
▲ +0.04%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/HNL
52-WK HIGH
19.38 · 10 Sept 2026
52-WK LOW
16.96 · 24 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
18.42
1-YR CHANGE
+10.0%

Over the past year the AUD/HNL rate peaked at 19.38 on 10 Sept 2026, bottomed at 16.96 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 18.42 - a rise of 10.0% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in HNLDay change
13 Oct 202618.72+0.04%
12 Oct 202618.72+0.09%
11 Oct 202618.70+0.10%
9 Oct 202618.68-0.10%
8 Oct 202618.70-0.18%
7 Oct 202618.73+0.11%
6 Oct 202618.71+0.22%
5 Oct 202618.67-0.04%
4 Oct 202618.68-0.07%
2 Oct 202618.69-0.18%
1 Oct 202618.72-0.42%
30 Sept 202618.80-0.34%
29 Sept 202618.87-0.10%
28 Sept 202618.89-0.06%
27 Sept 202618.90-0.07%
25 Sept 202618.91-0.54%
24 Sept 202619.01-0.55%
23 Sept 202619.12-0.13%
22 Sept 202619.14-0.00%
21 Sept 202619.14-0.07%
20 Sept 202619.16-0.10%
18 Sept 202619.17+0.25%
17 Sept 202619.13-0.17%
16 Sept 202619.16-0.28%
15 Sept 202619.21-0.29%
14 Sept 202619.27-0.09%
13 Sept 202619.29-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in HNL - the Honduran lempira - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → HNL page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Honduras, or use the currency converter.

The other directions of this rate: the same rate read the other way, HNL → AUD, is on the receiving Honduran lempira view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/HTG · AUD/JMD · AUD/MXN · AUD/NIO

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to HNL rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/HNL rate peaked at 19.38 on 10 Sept 2026, bottomed at 16.96 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 18.42 - a rise of 10.0% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.