CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → KPW

AUD to KPW - rate history

One year of the AUD/KPW mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
90.60KPW
▼ -0.04%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/KPW
52-WK HIGH
94.16 · 7 May 2026
52-WK LOW
83.81 · 24 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
89.68
1-YR CHANGE
+7.4%

Over the past year the AUD/KPW rate peaked at 94.16 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 83.81 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 89.68 - a rise of 7.4% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in KPWDay change
13 Oct 202690.60-0.04%
12 Oct 202690.64+0.07%
11 Oct 202690.58+0.03%
8 Oct 202690.55-0.07%
7 Oct 202690.61+0.21%
6 Oct 202690.42+0.20%
5 Oct 202690.24+0.01%
4 Oct 202690.23-0.47%
1 Oct 202690.66-0.30%
30 Sept 202690.93-0.35%
29 Sept 202691.25-0.08%
28 Sept 202691.32-0.02%
27 Sept 202691.34-0.75%
24 Sept 202692.03-0.49%
23 Sept 202692.48-0.09%
22 Sept 202692.56+0.08%
21 Sept 202692.49+0.02%
20 Sept 202692.47+0.01%
19 Sept 202692.46-0.13%
17 Sept 202692.58-0.06%
16 Sept 202692.64-0.24%
15 Sept 202692.86-0.38%
14 Sept 202693.21-0.14%
13 Sept 202693.34+0.00%
12 Sept 202693.34-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in KPW - the North Korean won - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → KPW page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to North Korea, or use the currency converter.

The other directions of this rate: the same rate read the other way, KPW → AUD, is on the receiving North Korean won view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/TWD · AUD/HKD · AUD/MOP · AUD/DKK

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to KPW rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/KPW rate peaked at 94.16 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 83.81 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 89.68 - a rise of 7.4% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.