CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → ILS

AUD to ILS - rate history

One year of the AUD/ILS mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
2.1386ILS
▲ +0.23%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/ILS
52-WK HIGH
2.2284 · 28 Feb 2026
52-WK LOW
2.0137 · 31 May 2026
1-YR AVERAGE
2.1312
1-YR CHANGE
-0.3%

Over the past year the AUD/ILS rate peaked at 2.2284 on 28 Feb 2026, bottomed at 2.0137 on 31 May 2026, and averaged 2.1312 - a fall of 0.3% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in ILSDay change
13 Oct 20262.1386+0.23%
12 Oct 20262.1336-0.02%
11 Oct 20262.1341+0.02%
10 Oct 20262.1337-0.16%
9 Oct 20262.1372+0.27%
8 Oct 20262.1315+0.16%
7 Oct 20262.1281-0.04%
6 Oct 20262.1289+0.02%
5 Oct 20262.1285-0.07%
4 Oct 20262.1299-0.02%
3 Oct 20262.1304-0.33%
2 Oct 20262.1375-0.09%
1 Oct 20262.1395-0.16%
30 Sept 20262.1430-0.08%
29 Sept 20262.1447+0.50%
28 Sept 20262.1340-0.03%
27 Sept 20262.1347-0.01%
26 Sept 20262.1349-0.16%
25 Sept 20262.1383+0.14%
24 Sept 20262.1353-0.50%
23 Sept 20262.1460-0.33%
22 Sept 20262.1530-0.30%
21 Sept 20262.1595+0.02%
20 Sept 20262.1591+0.01%
19 Sept 20262.1589+0.04%
18 Sept 20262.1581-0.19%
17 Sept 20262.1622-0.43%
16 Sept 20262.1715-0.31%
15 Sept 20262.1782-0.06%
14 Sept 20262.1796-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in ILS - the Israeli new shekel - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → ILS page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Israel, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, ILS → AUD, is on the receiving Israeli new shekel view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/LBP · AUD/SYP · AUD/IQD · AUD/IRR

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to ILS rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/ILS rate peaked at 2.2284 on 28 Feb 2026, bottomed at 2.0137 on 31 May 2026, and averaged 2.1312 - a fall of 0.3% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.