CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → GTQ

AUD to GTQ - rate history

One year of the AUD/GTQ mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
5.3288GTQ
▲ +0.06%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/GTQ
52-WK HIGH
5.5193 · 13 May 2026
52-WK LOW
4.9417 · 25 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
5.2989
1-YR CHANGE
+7.1%

Over the past year the AUD/GTQ rate peaked at 5.5193 on 13 May 2026, bottomed at 4.9417 on 25 Nov 2025, and averaged 5.2989 - a rise of 7.1% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in GTQDay change
13 Oct 20265.3288+0.06%
12 Oct 20265.3255+0.09%
11 Oct 20265.3208+0.11%
9 Oct 20265.3152-0.09%
8 Oct 20265.3201-0.12%
7 Oct 20265.3265+0.09%
6 Oct 20265.3219+0.20%
5 Oct 20265.3111-0.04%
4 Oct 20265.3133-0.05%
2 Oct 20265.3160-0.18%
1 Oct 20265.3255-0.38%
30 Sept 20265.3456-0.34%
29 Sept 20265.3637-0.11%
28 Sept 20265.3696-0.06%
27 Sept 20265.3727-0.07%
25 Sept 20265.3766-0.51%
24 Sept 20265.4044-0.51%
23 Sept 20265.4323-0.13%
22 Sept 20265.4395+0.01%
21 Sept 20265.4389-0.07%
20 Sept 20265.4429-0.10%
18 Sept 20265.4484+0.23%
17 Sept 20265.4359-0.17%
16 Sept 20265.4453-0.29%
15 Sept 20265.4613-0.32%
14 Sept 20265.4790-0.11%
13 Sept 20265.4848-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in GTQ - the Guatemalan quetzal - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → GTQ page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Guatemala, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, GTQ → AUD, is on the receiving Guatemalan quetzal view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/HNL · AUD/HTG · AUD/JMD · AUD/MXN

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to GTQ rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/GTQ rate peaked at 5.5193 on 13 May 2026, bottomed at 4.9417 on 25 Nov 2025, and averaged 5.2989 - a rise of 7.1% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.