CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → CUP

AUD to CUP - rate history

One year of the AUD/CUP mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
16.73CUP
▼ -0.01%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/CUP
52-WK HIGH
17.38 · 7 May 2026
52-WK LOW
15.48 · 24 Nov 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
16.63
1-YR CHANGE
+7.5%

Over the past year the AUD/CUP rate peaked at 17.38 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 15.48 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 16.63 - a rise of 7.5% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in CUPDay change
13 Oct 202616.73-0.01%
12 Oct 202616.73+0.06%
11 Oct 202616.72+0.21%
9 Oct 202616.68-0.18%
8 Oct 202616.71-0.06%
7 Oct 202616.73+0.20%
6 Oct 202616.69+0.18%
5 Oct 202616.66+0.01%
4 Oct 202616.66-0.03%
2 Oct 202616.66-0.50%
1 Oct 202616.75-0.24%
30 Sept 202616.79-0.36%
29 Sept 202616.85-0.07%
28 Sept 202616.86-0.01%
27 Sept 202616.86-0.20%
25 Sept 202616.90-0.56%
24 Sept 202616.99-0.48%
23 Sept 202617.07-0.09%
22 Sept 202617.09+0.07%
21 Sept 202617.08+0.01%
20 Sept 202617.07-0.01%
18 Sept 202617.07-0.10%
17 Sept 202617.09-0.07%
16 Sept 202617.10-0.24%
15 Sept 202617.14-0.37%
14 Sept 202617.21-0.06%
13 Sept 202617.22-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in CUP - the Cuban peso - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → CUP page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Cuba, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, CUP → AUD, is on the receiving Cuban peso view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/DOP · AUD/GTQ · AUD/HNL · AUD/HTG

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to CUP rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/CUP rate peaked at 17.38 on 7 May 2026, bottomed at 15.48 on 24 Nov 2025, and averaged 16.63 - a rise of 7.5% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.