CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → CRC

AUD to CRC - rate history

One year of the AUD/CRC mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
316.71CRC
▼ -0.09%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/CRC
52-WK HIGH
349.27 · 12 Feb 2026
52-WK LOW
312.96 · 2 July 2026
1-YR AVERAGE
326.63
1-YR CHANGE
-3.4%

Over the past year the AUD/CRC rate peaked at 349.27 on 12 Feb 2026, bottomed at 312.96 on 2 July 2026, and averaged 326.63 - a fall of 3.4% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in CRCDay change
13 Oct 2026316.71-0.09%
12 Oct 2026317.00+0.05%
11 Oct 2026316.83+0.01%
9 Oct 2026316.79-0.30%
8 Oct 2026317.74-0.40%
7 Oct 2026319.02-0.02%
6 Oct 2026319.09+0.18%
5 Oct 2026318.52-0.02%
4 Oct 2026318.57+0.07%
2 Oct 2026318.34+0.11%
1 Oct 2026317.99-0.11%
30 Sept 2026318.33-0.09%
29 Sept 2026318.61+0.01%
28 Sept 2026318.57-0.05%
27 Sept 2026318.73-0.09%
26 Sept 2026319.01+0.06%
25 Sept 2026318.82-0.30%
24 Sept 2026319.79+0.13%
23 Sept 2026319.37+0.38%
22 Sept 2026318.17-0.09%
21 Sept 2026318.45-0.01%
20 Sept 2026318.48-0.05%
18 Sept 2026318.65+0.06%
17 Sept 2026318.47-0.26%
16 Sept 2026319.30-0.38%
15 Sept 2026320.53-0.58%
14 Sept 2026322.40-0.13%
13 Sept 2026322.83-0.29%
12 Sept 2026323.77-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in CRC - the Costa Rican colón - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → CRC page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Costa Rica, or use the currency converter.

Related views of this rate: the same rate read the other way, CRC → AUD, is on the receiving Costa Rican colón view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/CUP · AUD/DOP · AUD/GTQ · AUD/HNL

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to CRC rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/CRC rate peaked at 349.27 on 12 Feb 2026, bottomed at 312.96 on 2 July 2026, and averaged 326.63 - a fall of 3.4% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.