CURRENCY HISTORY · AUD → ISK

AUD to ISK - rate history

One year of the AUD/ISK mid-market rate: the chart, the dated highs and lows, and a 30-day table. A record of what happened - never a forecast.

1 AUD = today
85.09ISK
▼ -0.08%
STRUCK 11:00 AEST · TUE 13 OCT
PAST 12 MONTHS · AUD/ISK
52-WK HIGH
89.27 · 12 Mar 2026
52-WK LOW
78.69 · 19 Oct 2025
1-YR AVERAGE
85.81
1-YR CHANGE
+7.2%

Over the past year the AUD/ISK rate peaked at 89.27 on 12 Mar 2026, bottomed at 78.69 on 19 Oct 2025, and averaged 85.81 - a rise of 7.2% over the period. Every figure is a daily mid-market reference rate - the midpoint between global buy and sell prices, struck from official sources and dated.

Last 30 days

Date1 AUD in ISKDay change
13 Oct 202685.09-0.08%
12 Oct 202685.16+0.05%
11 Oct 202685.12+0.02%
10 Oct 202685.10-0.13%
9 Oct 202685.21+0.01%
8 Oct 202685.20+0.25%
7 Oct 202684.99-0.04%
6 Oct 202685.02+0.54%
5 Oct 202684.56+0.09%
4 Oct 202684.48-0.02%
3 Oct 202684.50+0.25%
2 Oct 202684.29+0.17%
1 Oct 202684.15-0.33%
30 Sept 202684.43-0.02%
29 Sept 202684.45-0.05%
28 Sept 202684.49-0.08%
27 Sept 202684.56-0.09%
26 Sept 202684.64-0.88%
25 Sept 202685.39-0.36%
24 Sept 202685.70-0.28%
23 Sept 202685.94-0.38%
22 Sept 202686.27-0.31%
21 Sept 202686.54-0.01%
20 Sept 202686.55-0.01%
19 Sept 202686.56+0.06%
18 Sept 202686.51+0.21%
17 Sept 202686.33-0.10%
16 Sept 202686.42+0.03%
15 Sept 202686.39+0.00%
14 Sept 202686.39-

About this series

This page records what one Australian dollar has been worth in ISK - the Icelandic króna - over the past year. It is a factual record: what moved the rate on any given day is a story for the education pages, and where it goes next is not something Tradergy predicts. Convert an amount on the AUD → ISK page, see the transfer view on the send-money corridor to Iceland, or use the currency converter.

Where else this pair appears: the same rate read the other way, ISK → AUD, is on the receiving Icelandic króna view. Every AUD pair is listed on the convert hub.

Related pair histories

AUD/PLN · AUD/CZK · AUD/HUF · AUD/RON

Common questions

What has been the highest and lowest AUD to ISK rate this year?

Over the past year the AUD/ISK rate peaked at 89.27 on 12 Mar 2026, bottomed at 78.69 on 19 Oct 2025, and averaged 85.81 - a rise of 7.2% over the period.

Where does the history data come from?

Daily mid-market reference rates struck from official reference rates published by central banks and national monetary authorities, obtained through reputable market-data sources and cross-checked against the RBA. Each figure is dated; Tradergy reproduces the series and never adjusts or forecasts it.

Can I use past movement to predict the rate?

History shows what happened, not what will happen - and Tradergy publishes no forecasts. For what drives the rate as education, see the guide on how FX forecasts work.